Skip to main content

Awards & Honors

National and International Honors

Barry Goldwater Scholarship

This award honors former Senator Barry Goldwater through the operation of an education scholarship program.  It is financed by a permanent trust fund endowment, and is designed to encourage outstanding students to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences, and engineering. Selected colleges and universities are invited to submit up to 4 candidates for the national competition.

  • 2014 - Sarah Waye ('15); Kirsten Craddock ('15) received Honorable Mention
  • 2012 - Frederick Ghandchi ('13)
  • 2011 - Jess Hebert ('12); Eric Mooring ('13) received Honorable Mention
  • 2010 - Jackie DesJardin ('11)
  • 2007 - Sara Madanikia ('08)
  • 2006 - Katherine A. Sperle ('08) and Marta M. Wegorzewska ('07)
  • 2005 - Natalie Pica ('06)
  • 2004 - Victoria Rafalski ('05) and Kirk Lohmiller ('05)
  • 2003 - Kyle Brown ('04), Andreas Rauschecker ('04), Iga Wegorzewska ('04) and John McClure ('05)
  • 2002 - Gillian Fell ('04) and Olumide Ojeifo ('04)
  • 2001 - Connie Chan ('03) and Gabriella Rizzuto ('02)
  • 2000 - Courtney Peterson ('02) and Susan Shamimi-Noori
  • 1999 - Aaron Sylvan Lord and Michael G. Kattah
  • 1998 - Kiran Reddy and Roderick Tan

Churchill Scholarship

The Scholarships from the Winston Churchill Foundation of the United States support students to spend a year at Churchill College, University of Cambridge, England for advanced study in engineering, mathematics, and the biological and physical sciences. In 2013, only fourteen scholarships were awarded nationally.

  • 2013 - Eric Mooring, Environmental Biology and Government double major
  • 2006 - Cara Manlandro, Biology major
  • 2004 - Iga Wegorzewska (she is the first Churchill Fellow at Georgetown)
     
British Marshall Scholarship

The Marshall Scholarship supports young Americans of high ability to study for a degree in at a university in the United Kingdom. The scholarship provides for two years of undergraduate or graduate study in any discipline, leading to the award of a British university degree.

  • 2002 - Courtney M. Peterson, Biology Major
     
Clarendon Fund Scholarship

The Clarendon Scholarship, from the University of Oxford, is good for up to three years of post-baccalaureate study toward a master's degree or Ph.D. in any subject area. Students must be from overseas.

  • 2004 - Andreas Rauschecker, to study neuroscience
     
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship

The Clare Boothe Luce Program stands alone as the single most significant source of private support for women in science, engineering and mathematics. Clare Boothe Luce, the widow of Henry R. Luce, was a playwright, journalist, U.S. Ambassador to Italy, and the first woman elected to Congress from Connecticut. She appreciated, however, that many women face obstacles in their chosen professions. In her magnificent bequest establishing this program, she sought to encourage women to enter, study, graduate, and teach in the sciences (including mathematics) and engineering.

  • 2012-2013 - Sarah C. Kramer
  • 2007-2009 - Amalia Aruda
  • 2002-2004 - Jessica Melone
  • 2000-2002 - Courtney M. Peterson
     
Beckman Scholarship

The Beckman Scholars Program recognizes outstanding undergraduate research by providing scholarships that contribute significantly in advancing the education, research training and personal development of select students in chemistry, biochemistry, and the biological and medical sciences.  

  • 2010 - Rocco Ferrandino
  • 2009 - Kelsey Murphy
  • 2008 - Paul Sampognaro
     
George J. Mitchell Scholarship

The George J. Mitchell Scholarship is named for former senator George J. Mitchell (D- Maine), who helped broker peace in Northern Ireland, and provides for a year of graduate study at a university in Ireland.

  • 2013 - Wardah Athar, Neurobiology Major
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

The NSF supports research through the awarding of highly competitive Graduate Research Fellowships. Undergraduate students who plan to attend graduate school apply for these prestigiuos awards.

  • 2010 - Amalia Aruda, entered the Ph.D. program in Biological Oceanography at the MIT/Woods Hole Oceanography Institute.
  • 2005 - Kirk Lohmueller, entered the Ph.D. program in Genetics and Development at Cornell University to study population genetics
  • 2005 - Victoria Rafalski, entered the Ph.D. program in Neuroscience at Stanford University (she was also awarded the prestigious Endowed University Fellowship)
  • 1999 - Michael Do, entered the Ph.D. program in Neuroscience at Harvard University

Undergraduate Research Fellowships and Awards

Many research societies seek to encourage participation of undergraduates in research through the sponsorship of research fellowships.

  • 2008 Zachary Dobbin ('08) received first place in the 2008 American Association for Cancer Research Undergraduate Poster Competition at the annual meeting.
  • 2007 Zachary Dobbin ('08) received the Thomas J. Bardos Science Education Award from the American Association for Cancer Research
  • 2006 Trey Picou ('09) received the outstanding poster presentation at the Molecular Parasitology meeting
  • 2004-2005 Melissa Altura ('05) from the American Academy of Microbiology
  • 2004 Adam Raff ('05) received a competitive Oncology Fellowship
  • 2003 Jason Robertson ('04) from the Crohn's and Colitis Foundation
  • 2003 Kyle Brown ('04) from the National Science Foundation
  • 2003-2004 Rasha Khoury ('04) from the American Society of Microbiology
  • 2002-2003 Rachel Bouttenot ('03) from the American Society of Microbiology
  • 2001-2002 Matthew Neale ('02) from the American Society of Microbiology
  • 2001-2005 Olumide Ojiefo ('05) from the National Institutes of Health
  • 2001 Ziva Petrin ('02) from the Crohn's and Colitis Foundation
     

Georgetown University Honors

Coakley Medal

This medal is the highest award in the University and is in honor of Lieutenant Hank Coakley, '41, who died in the service of his country in World War II. This medal was founded to encourage and reward leadership and to keep alive Hank's great love for Georgetown and is awarded annually to the senior who manifested the qualitites of Catholic leadership in all phases of his or her college life.

  • 2003 - Justin Kopa
  • 1998 - Karen Hallermeier
  • 1996 - Joline Staeheli

Katherine Kraft Medal

This award was established in memory of Katherine Kraft, by her daughter Mrs. Cornelia Kraft McKee, and is to be awarded each year to the graduating student who best exemplified the Jesuit ideals in his or her collegiate life. The recipient must have manifested a spirit of humility, cooperation, and perseverance, combined with leadership, sportsmanship, sacrifice and courage in overcoming difficulties.

  • 2013 - Wardah Athar
  • 2004 - Gillian Fell

Distinguished Service

This award is presented from time to time, at the discretion of the College Dean, to a member of the senior class who has distinguished himself or herself by his or her dedication in service to the ideals of the College.

  • 1999 - Ellen Mowry

Louis McCahill Award

Mr. Eugene McCahill and Mr. Francis McCahill founded this medal in 1960 in memory of their brother, Louis, who died in the service of his country in the first World War. It is awarded to the student of the graduating class who has shown perseverance and determination of a high order in pursuing his or her educational objectives at Georgetown.

  • 2011 - Mary Kathryn Hannan
  • 2007 - Mahdi Shadkamfarrokhi

Edward L. Mahoney Medal

This medal was founded by Dr. Edward P. Luongo and Mrs. Virginia P. Luongo and is awarded annually to the pre-medical student of the senior class who has accomplished outstanding achievement in the Humanities.

  • 2011 - Beth Haneman Rutstein
  • 2009 - Adeline Plesiu
  • 2007 - Keith C. Summa
  • 2005 - Amy L. Nicholas
  • 2004 - Olumide (Lou) A.E. Ojeifo
  • 2003 - Justin M. Sporrer

Thomas Francis Graham Award

This award is presented at the discretion of the Dean of the College and was founded by the Graham family in honor of their father, Thomas Francis Graham, CAS '49. This honor is bestowed on a graduating senior who has demonstrated throughout his or her college career concern of others, academic achievement, sportsmanship as a member of an inter-collegiate team, and dedication to the educational and spiritural goals of Georgetown University.

  • 2004 - Gillian Fell

Dr. Michael Barrett Medal

This medal was founded by James C. Shannon, Jr. (C'50) to honor the memory of Dr. Michael Barrette (C'50, D'54). It is awarded annually to the pre-medical or pre-dental strudent whose academic record is outstanding and who by his or her co-curricular activities and interests has contributed to the educational goals of the College.

  • 2011 - Mary Kathryn Hannan
  • 2009 - Nino Mihatov
  • 2007 - Sarah S. Pickard
  • 2005 - E. Philip Lehman
  • 2003 - Vikram Palanivel

The Horace Medal

This medal was founded by personal friends in the memory of Reverend John J. Murphy, S. J., at one time Prefect of Discipline and Professor of Moral Philosophy at the College. The medal is awarded to a student of the College for proficiency in both oral and written translation of the odes of Horace. The candidate, on the day of the examination, will present in writing an original verse translation of one other ode of his choice.

  • 2009 - Faiza Khimji

Sigma Xi Medal

This award is given by the Georgetown University Chapter of Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society, to undergraduate science students (Biology, Chemistry, Physics) who exhibit outstanding research.

  • 2011 - Matt Spitzer and Mark Wilber
  • 2010 - Lauren Westbay and Murad Mamedov
  • 2009 - David DeMaria and Stephanie Zare
  • 2008 - Irene Say and Zachary Dobbin
  • 2007 - Anuj Jayakar and Ari Marciscano
  • 2006 - Cara Manlandro and Himabindu Ekanadham
  • 2005 - Adam Raff
  • 2004 - Rasha Khoury
  • 2003 - Devon Haydon and Connie Hai-Yee Chan
  • 2002 - Jason Savich and Courtney Marie Peterson
  • 1998 - David Cognetti and Eric Lind

GUROP Summer Fellowship Award

The University awards two summer fellowships to students who have previously participated in the Research Opportunities Program.

  • 2012 - Ian Gaston, Christopher Griffey, Claire Lang, Alyssa Miller, Kerry Ryan
  • 2011 - Waseem Khaleel and Armon Ayandeh
  • 2009 - Christine Helou
  • 2008 - Dan Rogan, Mike Hrdy, Paul Sampognaro, Luke Johnston
  • 2007 - Fabio Frisoli
  • 2003 - Melissa Altura, Julia Maslov
  • 2001 - Rachel Bouttenot, Katherine Bracke, Kristen Cam

Georgetown University Student Research Day Award

The Undergraduate Research Conference showcases undergraduate research from Biology and the School of Nursing & Health Sciences; this conference is sponsored by the SNHS.  Since 2010, many biology undergraduates, particularly those doing bio-medical research, have joined in these proceeding.  Prior to 2006, Biology undergraduates participated in Student Research Days, sponsored by the School of Medicine, that showcased the scientific research efforts of students and postdoctoral fellows at Georgetown University.  Biology undergraduate students competed with masters students from the GU Medical School in the Bachelors/Masters Division.

  • 2014 - Christopher Griffey, Best Oral Presentation, and Jennifer Purks, Best Poster Award
  • 2013 - Michael Kiritsy, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Award
  • 2012 - Jess Hebert, Best Research Award; Michael Wytock and Sophie Clark, Best Poster Awards
  • 2006 - Laura Magill
  • 2004 - Gilly Fell 
  • 2003 - Rasha Khoury

George F. Baker Scholar

The Bakers Scholars Program provides a select group of juniors and seniors in Georgetown College with a unique opportunity to connect their studies to the world of business.

  • George Roche (COL '10), first biology major in the program
     
     

Department of Biology Honors

Chapman Medal

This award is named in honor of the former Chair of the Department of Biology, Prof. George Chapman, who initiated the Senior Thesis and dedicated himself to research and education. This medal is awarded to the undergraduate student with the most outstanding research project.

  • 2014 - Jennifer Marvin
  • 2013 - Nicole DesForges
  • 2012 - Jess Hebert
  • 2011 - Trey Picou and Alexander Tai
  • 2010 - Paul Sampognaro and Joe Tesoriero
  • 2009 - Alisa Alayan
  • 2008 - Katherine Sperle
  • 2007 - Laura Magill
  • 2006 - Erin Murphy
  • 2005 - Maria Gaspar and Kirk Lohmueller
  • 2004 - Kyle Brown
  • 2003 - Rachel Adams and Justin Sporrer
  • 2002 - Erin Wilson and Matthew Neal
  • 2001 - Iona O'Neil Dunne
  • 2000 - Anoushka Afonso
  • 1999 - Athir Morad
  • 1998 - Arezoo Zomorrodi and Jeffrey Krygier
  • 1997 - Jennifer Ellis
  • 1996 - Jamal Bullocks

Biology Medal

This medal is awarded to the senior who has exhibited the highest degree of industry, perseverance, leadership, maturity and promise in the field of Biology.

  • 2014 - TBA
  • 2013 - Eric Mooring and Samuel Dowling
  • 2012 - Jess Hebert and Caterina Profaci
  • 2011 - Alexandra Russo and Mary Catherine Daly
  • 2010 - Vivienne Foroughirad and Lauren Westbay
  • 2009 - Andrea Dawe
  • 2008 - Lauryn Stevens
  • 2007 - Sarah E. Bronko and Mahdi Shadkamfarrokhi
  • 2006 - Jon Iaccarino
  • 2005 - Nirica M. Borges and Jennifer S. Moore
  • 2004 - Jason Robertson and Megan Brooks
  • 2003 - David Andolino
  • 2002 - Alex Chang and David Thuillier
  • 2001 - Emily LaVigne
  • 2000 - Patrick (Rick) Hlubik
  • 1999 - Ellen Mowry
  • 1998 - Eileen Hsu
  • 1997 - Elizabeth Bailey and Jenkins Bush

Taylor-Weber Memorial Scholarship

This alumni-endowed prize is for the student or students who enter the senior year with the highest academic record among majors and is named for two outstanding teachers in the Department's history.

  • 2013-2014 -
  • 2012-2013 - Leighton Daigh, Anne Duckles, Eric Mooring, Marie Smithgall
  • 2011-2012 - Stefano Daniele, Jess Hebert, Meghan O'Hearn, Megan Oblaczynski
  • 2010-2011 - Jacob Beckerman, Mary Hannan, Jeffrey Kubiak, Beth Rutstein, Matthew Spitzer
  • 2009-2010 - Colleen Bennett, Matthew Toth, Paul Sampognaro, Samuel Wiles
  • 2008-2009 - Alisa Alayan, John Tyler Steubs, Faiza Khimji and Nino Mihatov
  • 2007-2008 - Sara Madanikia, Samantha Powell, Irene Say, and Katherine Sperle
  • 2006-2007 - Mary Conlon, Sarah Pickard, Keith Summa and Stephanie Wappel
  • 2005-2006 - Fariborz Baghai, Catherine Bennett, Horace "Jory" Caulkins, Cara Manlandro, Stephanie Steele and Natalie Wolkow
  • 2004-2005 - E. Philip Lehman and Renee E. Westley
  • 2003-2004 - Gillian Fell
  • 2002-2003 - Connie Hai-Yee Chan and Vikram Palanivel
  • 2001-2002 - Gabrielle Rizzuto
  • 2000-2001 - Rachel Monastra
  • 1999-2000 - Charan Gowda and Robert Hruby
  • 1998-1999 - Edward Hwang and Kiran Reddy
  • 1997-1998 - Eileen Hsu and Scott Thomas
  • 1996-1997 - Jose Mora and Jessica Thompson

Zukowski-Kolleng Undergraduate Research Scholarships in Biology

The Zukowski-Kolleng Undergraduate Research Scholarships were made possible through generous gifts from Dr. Mark M. Zukowski, a 1971 graduate of the Biology Department, and Dr. John Kolleng, a 1977 graduate. Their fond memories of their senior theses and the role they played in their careers underlie their commitment to today's undergraduate student researchers.

  • 2013 - 
  • 2012 - Jennifer Marvin, Joseph Wiedemer, and Katherine Williams
  • 2011 - Michael Kiritsy and Alison O'Neill
  • 2010 - Peter Metzger and Jenine Boileau
  • 2009 - Harrison Bookstein and Alexander Tai
  • 2008 - Sari Khalil and David DeMaria
  • 2007 - Trey Picou and Stephanie Majeski
  • 2006 - Brenda Huang
  • 2005 - Ben Vaccaro and Himabindu Ekanadham
  • 2004 - Matt Minor, Cara Manlandro and Christi Bird
  • 2003 - Sarah Connolly, Megan Brooks, Gillian Fell
  • 2002 - Kyle Brown, Erin Wilson, Devon Haydon

Department of BiologyBox 571229Reiss Science Building, Room 406Washington D.C. 20057-1229Phone: (202) 687.6247Fax: (202) 687.5662biology@georgetown.edu

Connect with us via: